OH-TR-4-XXXX

Fiber Optic CWDM Transceiver Option 40km (XXXX=Wavelength 1270nm to 1610nm)

Cut sheets specifications

Description

The OH-TR-4-XXXX SDI optical transceiver is a plug in option for select LYNX Technik yellobrik and Series 5000 products. This SFP module includes a receiver and a transmitter which facilitates the conversion of an electrical SDI signal into an optical signal for transmission over fiber, and also receives an optical SDI signal and converts to an electrical signal for further processing. 18 CWDM wavelength selections are provided and it is suitable for distances up to 40km**.  The module accommodates 270Mbit / 1.485Gbit and 2.97Gbit SDI signals conforming to SMPTE 424M, 292M, 259M and DVB-ASI.

A socket, or “cage” is provided for the SFP in the supporting LYNX product for easy installation or upgrade. The SFP is hot swappable.

Features

  • SDI multi-rate optical transceiver for 3G-SDI, HD-SDI and SD-SDI signals
  • Receiver and transmitter in single package
  • Support for SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 259M, DVB-ASI
  • 18 CWDM wavelength selections according to ITU-T G694.2
  • Receive wavelengths 1260 to 1620nm according to ITU-T G694.2
  • TX Distances up to 40km**
  • For use with yellobrik and Series 5000 product lines
  • Pluggable and hot swappable
  • Lead free and RoHS compliant

Ordering Information

OH-TR-4-XXXX Fiber Optic CWDM Transceiver Option 40km