DVO 5810

3Gbit SDI/ASI Distribution Amplifer with Fiber I/O

Cut sheets specifications Reference Manual

Description

The DVO 5810 is a SDI distribution amplifier with support for electrical or optical SDI inputs. The Module provides six electrical SDI outputs and a single optical output. Reclocking or non-reclocking mode is selectable for the input. This module is ideally suited for demanding digital multi-format broadcast and professional applications.

The optical output is CWDM compatible with 18 selectable wavelengths, (non CWDM support is also available).

The module auto-detects the input video standard with support for all SDI video formats up to 3Gbit/s. In non re-clocked mode the module will transparently pass any data between 15Mbit/s and 3Gbit/s. Support for ASI/DVB and SMPTE 310 signals is also provided.

The Fiber SFP sub-module is secured on the backplane allowing for module removal and hot swapping without removing any rear I/O fiber connections.

Local settings are provided via an integrated dip switch on the card edge.

Features

  • Supports SDI ASI/DVB and SMPTE 310 up to 3Gbit/s
  • Electrical or optical (fiber) SDI inputs (selectable)
  • 6 x electrical and 1 x optical SDI outputs
  • Reclocking or non-reclocking of input (selectable)
  • Auto-detect input video standard.
  • CWDM support with 18 selectable optical wavelengths
  • Transparently pass data between 15Mbit/s and 3Gbit/s in non re-clocked mode.
  • Microprocessor controlled with internal flash ram for storing configuration
  • Input presence detection with LED indication
  • LC fiber connections
  • Fiber SFP module secured in backplane. Module can be freely removed or replaced without disconnection of fiber cables
  • Remote control, status monitoring and error reporting when used with LYNX control system.
  • SNMP error reporting when used with master controller option
  • Hot Swappable

Ordering Information

DVO 5810 3Gbit SDI/ASI Distribution Amplifer with Fiber I/O
RFR 5041 1RU Rack Frame and Power Supply (for 4 modules)
RFR 5014 2RU Rack Frame + Power Supply (no fans)
OH-TR-1 3Gbit SDI Optical Transceiver
OH-TR-8-XXXX Fiber Optic CWDM Transmitter Option 80km (XXXX=Wavelength 1470nm to 1610nm)
OH-TX-4-XXXX 3Gbit SDI Optical Transmitter - CWDM (XXXX=Wavelength 1270nm to 1610nm)
OH-TX-8-XXXX Fiber Optic CWDM Transmitter Option 80km (XXXX=Wavelength 1470nm to 1610nm)
OH-BD-1-1310 Bidirectional (Single Fiber) Transceiver
OH-BD-1-1550 Bidirectional (Single Fiber) Transceiver
OH-RX-8 Fiber Optic Receiver Option 80km
OH-TR-0-850-MM Fiber Optic Transceiver Option Multimode (LC)
OH-TR-4-XXXX Fiber Optic CWDM Transceiver Option 40km (XXXX=Wavelength 1270nm to 1610nm)
RFR 5018 2RU Rack Frame plus Primary Power Supply

Accessories