There are lots of small interface “brick” style products available, and we looked at them all. After carefully studying the pro’s and con’s, we started the development of a complete new family of bricks, different and more feature rich than the rest -- yellobrik’s.

We all know how annoying and frustrating it can be when trying to change a connection or setting when there is no manual immediately available, so we adopted a new basic mantra for the development of each new yellobrik device -- “No manual needed”

We clearly identify all connections and signal flow, and everything you need to know is printed right on the module. All controls are easily accessible and clearly labelled, with no 

need to remove covers, move links, figure out complex dip switch settings or connecting a PC.

Even though yellobrik’s are low cost utility products, reliability and technical performance are key to the functionality of these modules. Yellobrik’s are the most stable and technically proficient bricks available and are backed up with excellent after sales service and support.

We include all accessories needed; the module, power supply and mounting brackets are all supplied in a custom plastic transport case -- all included in the price.

Some yellobrik’s are field upgradable. If we release a new firmware revision then the update is always free to download and install. Simply download to your PC, plug in a USB cable and click.. nothing could be easier.

Our innovative 1RU rack mounting chassis lets you move from simple throw down use into a tidy, organized system installed in a 19” rack frame. Central power and redundant power protection adds to system flexibility.

 

more about yelloGUI

All yellobrik Products

Video Conversion

CDH 1813 3Gbit SDI to HDMI Converter + 3D Support
CHD 1802 HDMI to SDI Converter
CHD 1812 HDMI to SDI Converter with Frame Synchronizer
PEC 1864 3Gbit SDI/HDMI H.264 Streamer and Recorder
PMV 1841 PMV 1841 – 3Gbit SDI to HDMI Quad Split + 4k Monitoring
SPG 1707 HD / SD Sync Pulse Generator with Genlock

Fiber Conversion

OBD 1210 MADI Coax to MADI Bidirectional Fiber Transceiver - 10km
OBD 1510 D RS232/422/485 Serial and GPI Bidirectional Fiber Transceiver
OBD 1510 E Ethernet to Fiber Bidirectional Transceivers (switch)
OBD 1810 3Gbit Bidirectional SDI/Fiber Transceiver- 10km (Pair)
ODT 1510 RS232/422/485 and GPI Fiber Transceiver
ODT 1540 RS232/422/485 and GPI Fiber Transceiver (CWDM)
OET 1510 Ethernet to Fiber Transceiver (Switch)
OET 1540 Ethernet to Fiber Transceiver (Switch) -CWDM
ORR 1802 Dual 3Gbit Fiber Optic to SDI Receiver
ORX 1400 12G, 6G, 3G, HD Fiber Optic to SDI Receiver
ORX 1702 Analog Sync / Video Fiber Optic Receiver
ORX 1802 3Gbit Fiber Optic to SDI Receiver
OTR 1210 MADI Coax to MADI Fiber Transceiver - 10km - 1310nm – Singlemode Fiber LC connectors
OTR 1240 MADI Coax to MADI Fiber Transceiver (CWDM) - 40km
OTR 1410 12G, 6G, 3G, HD SDI / Fiber Optic Transceiver - 10km
OTR 1441 4K Fiber Transmission System
OTR 1442 4K Fiber Transmission System
OTR 1810 3Gbit Fiber Optic / SDI Transceiver - 10km
OTR 1840 3Gbit Fiber Optic / SDI Transceiver (CWDM) - 40km
OTT 1812 Dual 3GBit SDI to Fiber Optic Transmitter - 10km
OTT 1842 Dual 3GBit SDI to Fiber Optic Transmitter - (CWDM)
OTX 1410 12G, 6G, 3G, HD SDI to Fiber Optic Transmitter - 10km
OTX 1712 Analog Sync / Video Fiber Optic Transmitter
OTX 1742 Analog Sync / Video Fiber Optic Transmitter (CWDM)
OTX 1812 3GBit SDI to Fiber Optic Transmitter - 10km
OTX 1842 3Gbit SDI to Fiber Optic Transmitter (CWDM) - 40km

Video Distribution

DVA 1714 Wide Band 1>4 Analog Video/Sync Distribution Amplifier
DVD 1817 3Gbit 1>7 Reclocking SDI Distribution Amplifier
DVD 1823 Dual Channel 1>3 SDI Distribution Amplifier

Fiber Splitters

OSP 1812 Passive Optical Splitter / Combiner
OSP 1812 M Passive Optical Splitter / Combiner
OSP 1814 Passive Optical Splitter / Combiner

Fiber Mux/Demux

OCM 1841 4 Channel CWDM Optical Mux/Demux (1270nm, 1290nm, 1310nm, 1330nm)
OCM 1842 4 Channel CWDM Optical Mux/Demux (1350nm, 1370nm, 1390nm, 1410nm)
OCM 1843 4 Channel CWDM Optical Mux/Demux (1470nm, 1490nm, 1510nm, 1530nm)
OCM 1844 4 Channel CWDM Optical Mux/Demux (1550nm, 1570nm, 1590nm, 1610nm)
OCM 1891 9 Channel CWDM Optical Mux/Demux (1270-1430nm)
OCM 1892 9 Channel CWDM Optical Mux/Demux (1450-1610nm)

Frame Synchronizers

CHD 1812 HDMI to SDI Converter with Frame Synchronizer
PVD 1800 3Gbit SDI Frame Synchronizer

Embed / De-embedding

PDM 1284 B AES audio Embedder / De-embedder (unbalanced AES)
PDM 1284 D AES audio Embedder / De-embedder (balanced AES)
PDM 1383 Analog Audio Embedder / De-embedder

Test Generators

SPG 1707 HD / SD Sync Pulse Generator with Genlock

Rack Frames

RFR 1000 yellobrik 1RU Rack Frame
RFR 1001 yellobrik Mounting Bracket
RFR 1018 yellobrik 0.5RU Rack Frame for passive fiber modules
RPS 1120 Power Supply for RFR 1000

Accessories

LC/SC Dup LC Connector to SC Connector Adapter Kit
LC/SC Sim LC Connector to SC Connector Adapter Kit
LC/ST Dup LC Connector to ST Connector Adapter Kit
LC/ST Sim LC Connector to ST Connector Adapter Kit
OH-BD-1-1310 Bidirectional (Single Fiber) Transceiver
OH-BD-1-1550 Bidirectional (Single Fiber) Transceiver
OH-RX-1 LC/SC/ST Fiber Optic Basic Receiver Option 10km
OH-RX-8 Fiber Optic Receiver Option 80km
OH-TR-0-850-MM Fiber Optic Transceiver Option Multimode (LC)
OH-TR-1 3Gbit SDI Optical Transceiver
OH-TR-4-XXXX Fiber Optic CWDM Transceiver Option 40km (XXXX=Wavelength 1270nm to 1610nm)
OH-TR-54-XXXX Fiber SFP Data Transceiver (CWDM) 40km
OH-TR-58-XXXX Fiber SFP Data Transceiver (CWDM) 80km
OH-TR-8-XXXX Fiber Optic CWDM Transmitter Option 80km (XXXX=Wavelength 1270nm to 1610nm)
OH-TT-4-XXXX-XXXX Dual Fiber Optic CWDM Transmitter Option 40km (XXXX-XXXX = Wavelength 1270/1290nm to 1590/1610nm)
OH-TX-1 LC/SC/ST Fiber Optic Basic Transmitter Option 10km
OH-TX-4-XXXX 3Gbit SDI Optical Transmitter - CWDM (XXXX=Wavelength 1270nm to 1610nm)
OH-TX-8-XXXX Fiber Optic CWDM Transmitter Option 80km (XXXX=Wavelength 1450nm to 1610nm)
P-TAP 1000 P-TAP Battery Adapter Cable
RFR 1001 yellobrik Mounting Bracket
RPS 1120 Power Supply for RFR 1000
XLR 1000 4 Pin XLR Camera Battery Adapter Cable