PDM 1284 D

AES audio Embedder / De-embedder (balanced AES)

Cut sheets specifications Quickreference

Description

The PDM 1284 D is a versatile AES audio embedder and de-embedder designed for a wide range of SDI video formats up to 3Gbit. It supports balanced AES3 audio I/O using a 25 pin SubD connector.  
 
 Audio groups are selected using the rotary switches, and its possible to embed and de-embed additional audio groups by cascading modules together. Simultaneous embedding and de-embedding means the module will de-embed and output the audio from the selected audio group before overwriting with new audio (if required). The module automatically detects audio formats and will deactivate the sample rate converters to preserve encoded bit streams such as DolbyE.  
 
 The “auto black” mode uses a black video frame if no SDI input is present. This allows the module to embed audio even when no video source is available. This mode is useful if the module is being used in an “audio only” application. A 1 kHz test tone generator is included for audio testing purposes.

Features

• Simultaneous embedding and de-embedding
• 3G SDI Level A and Level B support
• SDI video formats up to 3Gbit (1080p60)
• 4 x AES inputs / outputs with selectable audio groups
• Optional Fiber I/O
• Integrated 1 kHz test tone generator
• Automatic PCM / encoded audio detection
• Auto black if no video present
• Selectable SDTV 24 bit mode
• Video and Audio present LED indicators
• yelloGUI compatible to access additional internal settings


Ordering Information

PDM 1284 D AES audio Embedder / De-embedder (balanced AES)
OH-BD-1-1310 Bidirectional (Single Fiber) Transceiver
OH-BD-1-1550 Bidirectional (Single Fiber) Transceiver
OH-RX-1 LC/SC/ST Fiber Optic Basic Receiver Option 10km
OH-RX-8 Fiber Optic Receiver Option 80km
OH-TR-0-850-MM Fiber Optic Transceiver Option Multimode (LC)
OH-TR-1 3Gbit SDI Optical Transceiver
OH-TR-4-XXXX Fiber Optic CWDM Transceiver Option 40km (XXXX=Wavelength 1270nm to 1610nm)
OH-TR-8-XXXX Fiber Optic CWDM Transmitter Option 80km (XXXX=Wavelength 1470nm to 1610nm)
OH-TX-1 LC/SC/ST Fiber Optic Basic Transmitter Option 10km
OH-TX-4-XXXX 3Gbit SDI Optical Transmitter - CWDM (XXXX=Wavelength 1270nm to 1610nm)
OH-TX-8-XXXX Fiber Optic CWDM Transmitter Option 80km (XXXX=Wavelength 1470nm to 1610nm)
P-TAP 1000 P-TAP Battery Adapter Cable
RFR 1001 yellobrik Mounting Bracket
RFR 1000 yellobrik 1RU Rack Frame
XLR 1000 4 Pin XLR Camera Battery Adapter Cable
RAC MF25-4/4 Adapter Cable Audiokabel SUBD 25

Accessories