CHD 1802

HDMI to SDI Converter

Cut sheets specifications Quickreference

Description

The CHD 1802 is a compact HDMI to SDI converter It is an ideal solution for any application which requires a broadcast quality SDI signal derived from an external HDMI source. Any audio present in the HDMI stream will be embedded into the corresponding channels on the SDI output.  
 
The module is also compatible with the yelloGUI software package, which provides access to a host of additional internal settings Technical Specifications.  
 
An SDI fiber output is also provided with a variety of plug in SFP options available.

Note: For legal reasons, HDMI conversion products from LYNX Technik AG are designed not to capture, convert or transmit video or audio from HDCP copy-protected sources (e.g. Satellite receivers, Cable receivers, Blu Ray Players etc.)

Features

• Supports SD/HD/3G -SDI formats
• 3D support
• 2 x SDI outputs
• Optional SDI fiber output
• HDMI embedded audio passed transparently
• HDMI present LED indication
• yelloGUI compatible to access additional internal settings


Ordering Information

CHD 1802 HDMI to SDI Converter
OH-TX-4-XXXX 3Gbit SDI Optical Transmitter - CWDM (XXXX=Wavelength 1270nm to 1610nm)
OH-TX-8-XXXX Fiber Optic CWDM Transmitter Option 80km (XXXX=Wavelength 1470nm to 1610nm)
OH-TX-1 LC/SC/ST Fiber Optic Basic Transmitter Option 10km
P-TAP 1000 P-TAP Battery Adapter Cable
RFR 1000 yellobrik 1RU Rack Frame
RFR 1001 yellobrik Mounting Bracket
XLR 1000 4 Pin XLR Camera Battery Adapter Cable

Accessories