There are lots of small interface “brick” style products available, and we looked at them all. After carefully studying the pro’s and con’s, we started the development of a complete new family of bricks, different and more feature rich than the rest -- yellobrik’s.

We all know how annoying and frustrating it can be when trying to change a connection or setting when there is no manual immediately available, so we adopted a new basic mantra for the development of each new yellobrik device -- “No manual needed”

We clearly identify all connections and signal flow, and everything you need to know is printed right on the module. All controls are easily accessible and clearly labelled, with no need to remove covers, move links, figure out complex dip switch settings or connecting a PC.

Even though yellobrik’s are low cost utility products, reliability and technical performance are key to the functionality of these modules. Yellobrik’s are the most stable and technically proficient bricks available and are backed up with excellent after sales service and support.

We include all accessories needed; the module, power supply and mounting brackets -- all included in the price.

Some yellobrik’s are field upgradable. If we release a new firmware revision then the update is always free to download and install. Simply download to your PC, plug in a USB cable and click.. nothing could be easier.

Our innovative 1RU rack mounting chassis lets you move from simple throw down use into a tidy, organized system installed in a 19” rack frame. Central power and redundant power protection adds to system flexibility.

yelloGUI information

All yellobrik Products

Frame Synchronizers

CHD 1812-1HDMI to SDI Converter with Frame Synchronizer
PVD 18003Gbit SDI Frame Synchronizer with Up/Down/Cross Converter

Video Conversion

CDH 18133Gbit SDI to HDMI Converter + 3D Support
CHD 1802-1HDMI to SDI Converter
CHD 1812-1HDMI to SDI Converter with Frame Synchronizer
CQS 1441Bi-directional Single-Link to Quad-Link converter
PEC 18643Gbit SDI/HDMI H.264 Streamer and Recorder
PMV 1841PMV 1841 – 3Gbit SDI to HDMI Quad Split + 4K Monitoring

Fiber Conversion

OBD 1210MADI Coax to MADI Bidirectional Fiber Transceiver - 10km
OBD 141012Gbit Bidirectional SDI/Fiber Transceiver
OBD 1510 DRS232/422/485 Serial and GPI Bidirectional Fiber Transceiver
OBD 1510 EEthernet to Fiber Bidirectional Transceivers (switch)
OBD 1810-23Gbit Bidirectional SDI/Fiber Transceiver- 10km (Pair)
ODT 1510RS232/422/485 and GPI Fiber Transceiver
ODT 1540RS232/422/485 and GPI Fiber Transceiver (CWDM)
OET 1510Ethernet to Fiber Transceiver (Switch)
OET 1540Ethernet to Fiber Transceiver (Switch) -CWDM
ORR 1402Dual Channel 12Gbit Fiber to SDI Receiver
ORR 1802-2Dual 3Gbit Fiber Optic to SDI Receiver
ORX 140012G, 6G, 3G, HD Fiber Optic to SDI Receiver
ORX 1702-1Analog Sync / Video Fiber Optic Receiver
ORX 18023Gbit Fiber Optic to SDI Receiver
OTR 1210MADI Coax to MADI Fiber Transceiver - 10km - 1310nm – Singlemode Fiber LC connectors
OTR 1240MADI Coax to MADI Fiber Transceiver (CWDM) - 40km
OTR 141012G, 6G, 3G, HD SDI / Fiber Optic Transceiver - 10km
OTR 144012Gbit Fiber Optic / SDI Transceiver (CWDM)
OTR 14414K Fiber Transmission System
OTR 14424K Fiber Transmission System
OTR 1810-13Gbit Fiber Optic / SDI Transceiver - 10km
OTR 1840-13Gbit Fiber Optic / SDI Transceiver (CWDM) - 40km
OTR 1A418K Fiber Transmission System
OTT 1412Dual Channel 12Gbit SDI to Fiber Transmitter
OTT 1442Dual Channel 12Gbit SDI to Fiber Transmitter (CWDM)
OTT 1812-1Dual 3GBit SDI to Fiber Optic Transmitter - 10km
OTT 1842-1Dual 3GBit SDI to Fiber Optic Transmitter - (CWDM)
OTX 141012G, 6G, 3G, HD SDI to Fiber Optic Transmitter - 10km
OTX 144012G, 6G, 3G, HD SDI to Fiber Optic Transmitter (CWDM)
OTX 1712-2Analog Sync / Video Fiber Optic Transmitter
OTX 1742-2Analog Sync / Video Fiber Optic Transmitter (CWDM)
OTX 18123GBit SDI to Fiber Optic Transmitter - 10km
OTX 18423Gbit SDI to Fiber Optic Transmitter (CWDM) - 40km

Video Distribution

DVA 1714Wide Band 1>4 Analog Video/Sync Distribution Amplifier
DVD 141712G SDI 1>7 Distribution Amplifier
DVD 142312G SDI 2x 1>3 Distribution Amplifier
DVD 18173Gbit 1>7 Reclocking SDI Distribution Amplifier
DVD 1823Dual Channel 1>3 SDI Distribution Amplifier

Fiber Splitters

OSP 1812Passive Optical Splitter / Combiner
OSP 1812 MPassive Optical Splitter / Combiner
OSP 1814Passive Optical Splitter / Combiner

Fiber Mux/Demux

OCM 18414 Channel CWDM Optical Mux/Demux (1270nm, 1290nm, 1310nm, 1330nm)
OCM 18424 Channel CWDM Optical Mux/Demux (1350nm, 1370nm, 1390nm, 1410nm)
OCM 18434 Channel CWDM Optical Mux/Demux (1470nm, 1490nm, 1510nm, 1530nm)
OCM 18444 Channel CWDM Optical Mux/Demux (1550nm, 1570nm, 1590nm, 1610nm)
OCM 18919 Channel CWDM Optical Mux/Demux (1270-1430nm)
OCM 18929 Channel CWDM Optical Mux/Demux (1450-1610nm)

Embed / De-embedding

PDM 1284 BAES audio Embedder / De-embedder (unbalanced AES)
PDM 1284 DAES audio Embedder / De-embedder (balanced AES)
PDM 1383Analog Audio Embedder / De-embedder

Test Generators

SPG 1707HD / SD Sync Pulse Generator with Genlock

Rack Frames

RFR 1000-1yellobrik 1RU Rack Frame
RFR 1001yellobrik Mounting Bracket
RFR 1018yellobrik 0.5RU Rack Frame for passive fiber modules

Accessories

ABS Case Series 1000Plastic Transport Case for yellobriks®
LC/SC DupLC Connector to SC Connector Adapter Kit
LC/SC SimLC Connector to SC Connector Adapter Kit
LC/ST DupLC Connector to ST Connector Adapter Kit
LC/ST SimLC Connector to ST Connector Adapter Kit
OH-BD-1-1310-LCBidirectional (Single Fiber) Transceiver
OH-BD-1-1550-LCBidirectional (Single Fiber) Transceiver
OH-BD-12G-1270-LC12Gbit SDI Bidirectional Optical Transceiver
OH-BD-12G-1330-LC12Gbit SDI Bidirectional Optical Transceiver
OH-BD-51-1310-LCBi-directional Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver
OH-BD-51-1550-LCBi-directional Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver
OH-RR-12G-LCDual Channel 12Gbit SDI Optical Receiver
OH-RX-0-850-MM3Gbit SDI Optical Receiver - Multimode
OH-RX-1 LC/SC/STFiber Optic Basic Receiver Option 10km
OH-RX-12G-LC12Gbit SDI Single Optical Receiver
OH-RX-12G-ST12G SDI Single Channel Optical Receiver
OH-RX-12GSDI12G SDI Single Channel Electrical Receiver
OH-RX-8-LCFiber Optic Receiver Option 80km
OH-RX-APD3Gbit SDI Optical Receiver (High Sensitivity)
OH-TR-0-850-MMFiber Optic Transceiver Option Multimode (LC)
OH-TR-1-LC3Gbit SDI Optical Transceiver
OH-TR-12G-LC12G SDI Optical Transceiver
OH-TR-12G-XXXX-Y-LCFiber Optic 12G CWDM Transceiver Option (XXXX=Wavelength 1270nm to 1590nm)
OH-TR-4-XXXX-LCFiber Optic CWDM Transceiver Option 40km (XXXX=Wavelength 1270nm to 1610nm)
OH-TR-54-XXXX-LCFiber SFP Data Transceiver (CWDM) 40km
OH-TR-58-XXXX-LCFiber SFP Data Transceiver (CWDM) 80km
OH-TR-8-XXXX-LCFiber Optic CWDM Transmitter Option 80km (XXXX=Wavelength 1270nm to 1610nm)
OH-TR-MADI-1310 MM1310nm Multimode Optical Transceiver
OH-TR-SDI3Gbit SDI SFP Coaxial Transceiver
OH-TT-12G-LCDual Fiber Optic 12G SDI Transmitter Option
OH-TT-12G-XXXX-XXXX-YDual Channel 12Gbit SDI Optical Transmitter - CWDM
OH-TT-4-XXXX-XXXXDual Fiber Optic CWDM Transmitter Option 40km (XXXX-XXXX = Wavelength 1270/1290nm to 1590/1610nm)
OH-TT-8-XXXX-XXXXDual Fiber Optic CWDM Transmitter Option 80km (XXXX-XXXX=Wavelength 1270/1290 nm -1590/1610 nm)
OH-TX-0-850-MMFiber Optic Transmitter Option MultiMode
OH-TX-1 LC/SC/STFiber Optic Basic Transmitter Option 10km
OH-TX-12G-LC12Gbit SDI Optical Transmitter
OH-TX-12G-LC12Gbit SDI Optical Transmitter
OH-TX-12G-ST12G SDI Single Channel Optical Transmitter
OH-TX-12G-XXXX-Y-LC12Gbit SDI Optical Transmitter - CWDM (XXXX=Wavelength 1270nm to 1350nm and 1550nm to 1610nm)
OH-TX-12GSDI12G SDI Single Channel Electrical Transmitter
OH-TX-4-12G-Y-LC12G-SDI Single Channel Optical Transmitter with CDR
OH-TX-4-XXXX-Y-LC3Gbit SDI Optical Transmitter - CWDM (XXXX=Wavelength 1270nm to 1610nm) - 40km
OH-TX-8-XXXX-Y-LCFiber Optic CWDM Transmitter Option 80km (XXXX=Wavelength 1270nm to 1610nm)
P-TAP 1000P-TAP Battery Adapter Cable
RAC MF25-4/4 Adapter CableAudiokabel SUBD 25
RFR 1001yellobrik Mounting Bracket
RPS 1000-1Power Supply for RFR 1000-1
RPS 1001External wall plug power supply for single yellobrik
RPS 1003Inline brick power supply for single yellobrik
XLR 10004 Pin XLR Camera Battery Adapter Cable