There are lots of small interface “brick” style products available, and we looked at them all. After carefully studying the pro’s and con’s, we started the development of a complete new family of bricks, different and more feature rich than the rest -- yellobrik’s.

We all know how annoying and frustrating it can be when trying to change a connection or setting when there is no manual immediately available, so we adopted a new basic mantra for the development of each new yellobrik device -- “No manual needed”

We clearly identify all connections and signal flow, and everything you need to know is printed right on the module. All controls are easily accessible and clearly labelled, with no need to remove covers, move links, figure out complex dip switch settings or connecting a PC.

Even though yellobrik’s are low cost utility products, reliability and technical performance are key to the functionality of these modules. Yellobrik’s are the most stable and technically proficient bricks available and are backed up with excellent after sales service and support.

We include all accessories needed; the module, power supply and mounting brackets -- all included in the price.

Some yellobrik’s are field upgradable. If we release a new firmware revision then the update is always free to download and install. Simply download to your PC, plug in a USB cable and click.. nothing could be easier.

Our innovative 1RU rack mounting chassis lets you move from simple throw down use into a tidy, organized system installed in a 19” rack frame. Central power and redundant power protection adds to system flexibility.

yelloGUI information

All yellobrik Products

Frame Synchronizers

CHD 1812-1 HDMI to SDI Converter with Frame Synchronizer
PVD 1800 3Gbit SDI Frame Synchronizer with Up/Down/Cross Converter

Optical Switch

OSW 1022 2x2 Optical Switch

Video Conversion

CDH 1813 3Gbit SDI to HDMI Converter + 3D Support
CHD 1802-1 HDMI to SDI Converter
CHD 1812-1 HDMI to SDI Converter with Frame Synchronizer
CQS 1441 Bi-directional Single-Link to Quad-Link converter
PEC 1864 3Gbit SDI/HDMI H.264 Streamer and Recorder
PMV 1841 3Gbit SDI to HDMI Quad Split + 4K Monitoring

Fiber Conversion

OBD 1210 MADI Coax to MADI Bidirectional Fiber Transceiver
OBD 1410 12G Bidirectional SDI/Fiber Transceiver
OBD 1510 D RS232/422/485 Serial and GPI Bidirectional Fiber Transceiver
OBD 1510 E Ethernet to Fiber Bidirectional Transceivers (switch)
OBD 1810-2 3G Bidirectional SDI/Fiber Transceiver
OBD 1910 10Gbit/s Ethernet to Fiber bidirectional Transceiver
ODT 1510 RS232/422/485 and GPI Fiber Transceiver
ODT 1540 RS232/422/485 and GPI Fiber Transceiver (CWDM)
OET 1510 Ethernet to Fiber Transceiver (Switch)
OET 1540 Ethernet to Fiber Transceiver (Switch) -CWDM
OET 1910 10Gbit/s Ethernet to Fiber Transceiver
OET 1940 10Gbit/s Ethernet to Fiber Transceiver
ORR 1402 Dual Channel 12G Fiber to SDI Receiver
ORR 1802-2 Dual 3G Fiber Optic to SDI Receiver
ORX 1400 12G, 6G, 3G, HD Fiber Optic to SDI Receiver
ORX 1702-1 Analog Sync / Video Fiber Optic Receiver
ORX 1802 3G Fiber Optic to SDI Receiver
OTR 1210 MADI Coax to MADI Fiber Transceiver
OTR 1240 MADI Coax to MADI Fiber Transceiver (CWDM)
OTR 1410 12G, 6G, 3G, HD SDI / Fiber Optic Transceiver
OTR 1440 12G Fiber Optic / SDI Transceiver (CWDM)
OTR 1441 4k Fiber Transmission System
OTR 1442 4k Fiber Transmission System
OTR 1810-1 3G Fiber Optic / SDI Transceiver
OTR 1840-1 3G Fiber Optic / SDI Transceiver (CWDM)
OTR 1A41 8K Fiber Transmission System [1270nm - 1330nm]
OTR 1A42 8k Fiber Transmission System [1350nm - 1410nm]
OTT 1412 Dual Channel 12G SDI to Fiber Transmitter
OTT 1442 Dual Channel 12G SDI to Fiber Transmitter (CWDM)
OTT 1812-1 Dual 3G SDI to Fiber Optic Transmitter
OTT 1842-1 Dual 3G SDI to Fiber Optic Transmitter - (CWDM)
OTX 1410 12G, 6G, 3G, HD SDI to Fiber Optic Transmitter
OTX 1440 12G, 6G, 3G, HD SDI to Fiber Optic Transmitter (CWDM)
OTX 1712-2 Analog Sync / Video Fiber Optic Transmitter
OTX 1742-2 Analog Sync / Video Fiber Optic Transmitter (CWDM)
OTX 1812 3G SDI to Fiber Optic Transmitter
OTX 1842 3Gbit SDI to Fiber Optic Transmitter (CWDM)

Video Distribution

DVA 1714 Wide Band 1>4 Analog Video/Sync Distribution Amplifier
DVD 1417 12G SDI 1>7 Distribution Amplifier
DVD 1423 12G SDI 2x 1>3 Distribution Amplifier
DVD 1817 3Gbit 1>7 Reclocking SDI Distribution Amplifier
DVD 1823 Dual Channel 1>3 SDI Distribution Amplifier

Fiber Splitters

OSP 1812 Passive Optical Splitter / Combiner
OSP 1812 M Passive Optical Splitter / Combiner
OSP 1814 Passive Optical Splitter / Combiner

Fiber Mux/Demux

OCM 1841 4 Channel CWDM Optical Mux/Demux (1270nm, 1290nm, 1310nm, 1330nm)
OCM 1842 4 Channel CWDM Optical Mux/Demux (1350nm, 1370nm, 1390nm, 1410nm)
OCM 1843 4 Channel CWDM Optical Mux/Demux (1470nm, 1490nm, 1510nm, 1530nm)
OCM 1844 4 Channel CWDM Optical Mux/Demux (1550nm, 1570nm, 1590nm, 1610nm)
OCM 1891 9 Channel CWDM Optical Mux/Demux (1270-1430nm)
OCM 1892 9 Channel CWDM Optical Mux/Demux (1450-1610nm)

Embed / De-embedding

PDM 1284 B AES audio Embedder / De-embedder (unbalanced AES)
PDM 1284 D AES audio Embedder / De-embedder (balanced AES)
PDM 1383 Analog Audio Embedder / De-embedder

Test Generators

SPG 1708 Tri-/Bi-Level Sync Pulse Generator with Genlock

Rack Frames

RFR 1000-1 yellobrik 1RU Rack Frame
RFR 1001 yellobrik Mounting Bracket
RFR 1018 yellobrik 0.5RU Rack Frame for passive fiber modules
RPS 1001 External wall plug power supply for single yellobrik
RPS A100 AC to DC Desktop Power Supply Module 12V/8A
RXT 1001 Power Supply Holder for RFR 1000-1

Rack Controllers

RCT 1012 yellobrik Rack Controller

Accessories

ABS Case Series 1000 Plastic Transport Case for yellobriks®
LC/FC Dup LC Connector to FC Connector Adapter Kit (Duplex)
LC/FC Sim LC Connector to FC Connector Adapter Kit (Simplex)
LC/LC Sim 0.5 LC to LC Fiber Patch Cable
LC/SC Dup LC Connector to SC Connector Adapter Kit
LC/SC Sim LC Connector to SC Connector Adapter Kit
LC/ST Dup LC Connector to ST Connector Adapter Kit
LC/ST Sim LC Connector to ST Connector Adapter Kit
OH-BD-1-1310-LC Bidirectional (Single Fiber) Transceiver
OH-BD-1-1550-LC Bidirectional (Single Fiber) Transceiver
OH-BD-10G-1270-LC 10 Gbit/s Bidirectional Optical Data Transceiver
OH-BD-10G-1330-LC 10 Gbit/s Bidirectional Optical Data Transceiver
OH-BD-12G-1270-LC 12Gbit SDI Bidirectional Optical Transceiver
OH-BD-12G-1330-LC 12Gbit SDI Bidirectional Optical Transceiver
OH-BD-51-1310-LC Bi-directional Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver
OH-BD-51-1550-LC Bi-directional Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver
OH-RR-1-LC Dual Channel 3Gbit SDI Optical Receiver
OH-RR-12G-LC Dual Channel 12Gbit SDI Optical Receiver
OH-RR-8-LC Fiber Optic Dual Receiver Option 80km
OH-RX-0-850-MM 3Gbit SDI Optical Receiver - Multimode
OH-RX-1 LC/SC/ST Fiber Optic Basic Receiver Option 10km
OH-RX-12G-LC 12Gbit SDI Single Optical Receiver
OH-RX-12G-SDI 12G SDI Single Channel Electrical Receiver
OH-RX-12G-ST 12G SDI Single Channel Optical Receiver
OH-RX-8-LC Fiber Optic Receiver Option 80km
OH-RX-APD 3Gbit SDI Optical Receiver (High Sensitivity)
OH-TR-0-850-MM Fiber Optic Transceiver Option Multimode (LC)
OH-TR-1-LC 3Gbit SDI Optical Transceiver
OH-TR-10G-LC 10 Gbit/s Optical Data Transceiver
OH-TR-10G-LC-MM 10 Gbit/s Multmode Optical Data Transceiver
OH-TR-10G-RJ45 10Gbit/s Electrical Transceiver with RJ45 connector
OH-TR-10G-XXXX-LC 10Gbit/s CWDM Optical Data Transceiver
OH-TR-12G-LC 12G SDI Optical Transceiver
OH-TR-12G-XXXX-LC Fiber Optic 12G CWDM Transceiver Option (XXXX=Wavelength 1270nm to 1590nm)
OH-TR-4-XXXX-LC Fiber Optic CWDM Transceiver Option 40km (XXXX=Wavelength 1270nm to 1610nm)
OH-TR-51-LC Data Optical Transceiver - Singlemode 10km
OH-TR-54-XXXX-LC Fiber SFP Data Transceiver (CWDM) 40km
OH-TR-58-XXXX-LC Fiber SFP Data Transceiver (CWDM) 80km
OH-TR-8-XXXX-LC Fiber Optic CWDM Transceiver Option 80km (XXXX=Wavelength 1270nm to 1610nm)
OH-TR-MADI-1310 MM 1310nm Multimode Optical Transceiver
OH-TR-SDI 3G SDI SFP Coaxial Transceiver
OH-TT-1-Y-LC Dual Fiber Optic Basic Transmitter Option 10km
OH-TT-12G-LC Dual Fiber Optic 12G SDI Transmitter Option
OH-TT-12G-XXXX-XXXX-LC Dual Channel 12Gbit SDI Optical Transmitter - CWDM
OH-TT-4-XXXX-XXXX-LC Dual Fiber Optic CWDM Transmitter Option 40km (XXXX-XXXX = Wavelength 1270/1290nm to 1590/1610nm)
OH-TT-8-XXXX-XXXX-LC Dual Fiber Optic CWDM Transmitter Option 80km (XXXX-XXXX=Wavelength 1270/1290 nm -1590/1610 nm)
OH-TX-0-850-MM Fiber Optic Transmitter Option MultiMode
OH-TX-1 LC/SC/ST 3G Fiber Optic Basic Transmitter Option - 10km
OH-TX-12G-LC 12Gbit SDI Optical Transmitter
OH-TX-12G-LC 12Gbit SDI Optical Transmitter
OH-TX-12G-SDI 12G SDI Single Channel Electrical Transmitter
OH-TX-12G-ST 12G SDI Single Channel Optical Transmitter
OH-TX-12G-XXXX-LC 12Gbit SDI Optical Transmitter - CWDM (XXXX=Wavelength 1270nm to 1610nm)
OH-TX-4-12G-LC 12G-SDI Single Channel Optical Transmitter with CDR
OH-TX-4-XXXX-LC 3Gbit SDI Optical Transmitter - CWDM (XXXX=Wavelength 1270nm to 1610nm) - 40km
OH-TX-8-XXXX-LC Fiber Optic CWDM Transmitter Option 80km (XXXX=Wavelength 1270nm to 1610nm)
P-TAP 1000 P-TAP Battery Adapter Cable
RAC MF25-4/4 D-Sub 25 to 4 Male / 4 Female XLR Audio Cable
RFR 1001 yellobrik Mounting Bracket
RPS 1001 External wall plug power supply for single yellobrik
XLR 1000 4 Pin XLR Camera Battery Adapter Cable