OH-RX-APD

3Gbit SDI Optical Receiver (High Sensitivity)

Cut sheets specifications

Description

The OH-RX-APD is a very high sensitivity SDI optical receiver supplied

as a plug in option for select LYNX Technik products. This module

facilitates the conversion of the SDI optical signal into an electrical

signal for further processing within these products. Supports all

wavelengths between 1260 and 1620nm according to ITU-T G694.2.

The high sensitivity performance provides a wider operational

headroom than the standard OH-RX-1-LC receiver for long haul

applications.

The module accommodates 270Mbit / 1.485Gbit and 2.97Gbit SDI

signals conforming to SMPTE 424M, 292M, 259M.

A socket, or “cage” is provided for the SFP in the supporting LYNX

product for easy installation or upgrade. The SFP is hot swappable.

Features

• SDI multi-rate optical receiver for 3G-SDI, HD-SDI and SD-SDI signals

• Support for SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 259M.

• Support for all wavelengths between 1260nm and 1620nm

• LC Simplex fiber connector (SMF)

• Very high sensitivity for long haul applications (single mode)

• For use with yellobrik, green Machine and Series 5000 product lines

• Pluggable and hot swappable

• Lead free and RoHS compliant


Ordering Information

OH-RX-APD Fiber Optic Receiver Option