OH-TR-12

12G SDI Optical Transceiver

Cut sheets specifications

Description

The OH-TR-12 SDI optical transceiver is a plug in option for select LYNX
Technik yellobrik greenMachine products. This SFP module includes
a receiver and a transmitter which facilitates the conversion of an
electrical SDI signal into an optical signal for transmission over fiber,
and also receives an optical SDI signal and converts to an electrical
signal for further processing. Transmission wavelength is a fixed
1310nm and suitable for distances up to 10km** using singlemode
fiber. The receiver will capture any wavelength between 1260-1620nm.  
The module supports 12Gbit, 6Gbit, 3Gbit and 1.5Gbit SDI signals
conforming to SMPTE 2082M, SMPTE 424M and SMPTE 292M.

A socket, or “cage” is provided for the SFP in the supporting LYNX
product for easy installation or upgrade. The SFP is hot swappable.

Features

• SDI multi-rate optical transciever for 12G-SDI, 3G-SDI and HD-SDI signals
• Receiver and transmitter in single package
• Support for SMPTE2082, SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 292M
• 1310nm TX Wavelength - singlemode
• LC Duplex fiber connections
• Receive wavelengths 1260 to 1620nm according to ITU-T G694.2
• TX Distances up to 10km
• For use with yellobrik and greenMachine product lines
• Pluggable and hot swappable
• Lead free and RoHS compliant


Ordering Information

OH-TR-12 12G SDI Optical Transceiver