OH-TR-12-XXXX

Fiber Optic 12G CWDM Transceiver Option (XXXX=Wavelength 1270nm to 1610nm)

Datasheet

Description

The OH-TR-12-XXXX SDI optical transceiver is a plug in option for select LYNX  Technik  yellobrik,  greenMachine  and  Series  5000  products.  This  SFP  module  includes  a  receiver  and  a  transmitter  which  facilitates  the  conversion  of  an  electrical  SDI  signal  into  an  optical  signal  for  transmission  over  fiber,  and  also  receives  an  optical  SDI  signal  and  converts   to   an   electrical   signal   for   further   processing.   4   CWDM   wavelength selections are provided and it is suitable for distances up to  10km**. 

The  module  accommodates  11.88Gbit,  5.94Gbit,  2.97Gbit,  and  1.485Gbit  SDI  signals  conforming  to  SMPTE  2082,  SMPTE  424M,  and SMPTE 292M.A socket, or “cage” is provided for the SFP in the supporting LYNX product for easy installation or upgrade. The SFP is hot swappable.

Features

• SDI multi-rate optical transceiver for 12G-SDI, 6G-SDI, 3G-SDI, and HD-SDI
• Receiver and transmitter in single package
• Support for SMPTE 2082, SMPTE 424M, and SMPTE 292M
• 4 CWDM wavelength selections according to ITU-T G694.2
• Receive wavelengths 1260 to 1620nm according to ITU-T G694.2
• 12Gbps tranmission for 10km** (singlemode)
• For use with yellobrik, greenMachine and Series 5000 product lines
• Pluggable and hot swappable
• Lead free and RoHS compliant


Ordering Information

OH-TR-12-XXXX Fiber Optic 12G CWDM Transceiver Option