OH-TR-12G-XXXX-Y-LC

Fiber Optic 12G CWDM Transceiver Option (XXXX=Wavelength 1270nm to 1590nm)

Datasheet

Description

The OH-TR-12-XXXX-Y-LC SDI optical transceiver is a plug in option for select LYNX Technik yellobrik, greenMachine and Series 5000 products. This SFP module includes a receiver and a transmitter which facilitates  the  conversion of an electrical SDI signal into an optical signal for transmission over fiber and also receives an optical SDI signal and  converts to an electrical signal for further processing. 4 CWDM wavelength selections are provided and it is suitable for distances up to 10km**. 

The  module accommodates 11.88Gbit, 5.94Gbit, 2.97Gbit and 1.485Gbit SDI signals conforming to SMPTE 2082, SMPTE  424M and SMPTE 292M. A socket, or “cage” is provided for the SFP in the supporting LYNX product for easy installation or upgrade. The SFP is hot swappable

** Distance is an approximation. Actual distances achieved can be longer or shorter depending on the type of fiber cable and accumulated optical losses in the fiber link. Determine link losses and perform optical budget calculations to ensure correct operation.

Features

  • SDI multi-rate optical transceiver for 12G-SDI, 6G-SDI, 3G-SDI, and HD-SDI
  • Receiver and transmitter in single package
  • Support for SMPTE 2082, SMPTE 424M, and SMPTE 292M
  • 4 CWDM wavelength selections according to ITU-T G694.2
  • Receive wavelengths 1260 to 1620nm according to ITU-T G694.2
  • 12Gbps tranmission for 10km** (singlemode)
  • For use with yellobrik, greenMachine and Series 5000 product lines
  • Pluggable and hot swappable
  • Lead free and RoHS compliant

Ordering Information

OH-TR-12G-1270-Y-LC 12G SDI Fiber Transceiver - 1270nm
OH-TR-12G-1290-Y-LC 12G SDI Fiber Transceiver - 1290nm
OH-TR-12G-1310-Y-LC 12G SDI Fiber Transceiver - 1310nm
OH-TR-12G-1330-Y-LC 12G SDI Fiber Transceiver - 1330nm
OH-TR-12G-1350-Y-LC 12G SDI Fiber Transceiver - 1350nm
OH-TR-12G-1370-Y-LC 12G SDI Fiber Transceiver - 1370nm
OH-TR-12G-1390-Y-LC 12G SDI Fiber Transceiver - 1390nm
OH-TR-12G-1410-Y-LC 12G SDI Fiber Transceiver - 1410nm
OH-TR-12G-1430-Y-LC 12G SDI Fiber Transceiver - 1430nm
OH-TR-12G-1450-Y-LC 12G SDI Fiber Transceiver - 1450nm
OH-TR-12G-1470-Y-LC 12G SDI Fiber Transceiver - 1470nm
OH-TR-12G-1490-Y-LC 12G SDI Fiber Transceiver - 1490nm
OH-TR-12G-1510-Y-LC 12G SDI Fiber Transceiver - 1510nm
OH-TR-12G-1530-Y-LC 12G SDI Fiber Transceiver - 1530nm
OH-TR-12G-1550-Y-LC 12G SDI Fiber Transceiver - 1550nm
OH-TR-12G-1570-Y-LC 12G SDI Fiber Transceiver - 1570nm
OH-TR-12G-1590-Y-LC 12G SDI Fiber Transceiver - 1590nm