OH-TX-12

12G SDI Optical Transmitter

Cut sheets specifications

Description

The OH-TX-12 SDI optical transmitter is an integrated part or plug in

option for select LYNX Technik products. This SFP module facilitates

the conversion of an electrical SDI signal into an optical signal for

transmission over fiber. Wavelength is a fixed 1310nm and suitable for

distances up to 10km**. The module accommodates 12G, 6G, 3G and

1.5G SDI signals conforming to SMPTE 2082, 424M, 292M.

A socket, or “cage” is provided for the SFP in the supporting LYNX

product for easy installation or upgrade. The SFP is hot swappable.

Features

• SDI multi-rate optical transmitter for 12G-SDI, 6G-SDI, 3G-SDI and HD-SDI

• Support for SMPTE 2082, SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 292M.

• 1310nm wavelength (non CWDM).

• Distances up to 10km** (singlemode)

• For use with yellobrik and greenMachine product lines

• Pluggable and hot swappable

• LC connector (singlemode fiber only)

• Lead free and RoHS compliant


Ordering Information

OH-TR-12 12G SDI Optical Transceiver