ORR 1402

Dual Channel 12Gbit Fiber to SDI Receiver

Datasheet Quickreference

Description

The ORR 1402 is a compact dual channel fiber optical to SDI receiver designed
to combat the restrictions involved with the distribution of uncompressed
broadcast quality video signals over long distances.


When paired with a SDI optical transmitter (e.g. yellobrik OTT 1412, OTX1410,
OTX1440 etc), the user will have a very cost-effective optical transmission/
receiver system for signals up to 12Gbit/s (4096x2160 @ 60Hz), while
preserving full uncompressed quality.


The ORR1402 has two completely independent channels and each will autodetect
and re-clock any 1.5Gbit, 3Gbit, 6Gbit, or 12Gbit SDI fiber source prior
to electrical conversion. The module is fully compatible with 3Gbit Level A
and Level B formats.

Features

• Dual channel
• Supports 12G, 6G, 3G, and 1.5G SDI video standards
• Supports SDI video inputs up to 12Gbit/s (4096x2160 @ 60Hz)
• Auto reclocking 1.5Gbit / 3Gbit / 6Gbit / 12Gbit
• 3Gbit Level A and Level B (support for all formats)
• Error free optical reception
• 1260nm to 1620nm wavelength input range
• Up to 10km (6.2 miles) @ 12Gbit/s (singlemode)
• 2x fiber optic inputs (LC Connector - singlemode)
• Supports hot swapping and hot plugging


Ordering Information

ORR 1402 Dual Channel 12Gbit Fiber to SDI Receiver
P-TAP 1000 P-TAP Battery Adapter Cable
XLR 1000 4 Pin XLR Camera Battery Adapter Cable
LC/ST Dup LC Connector to ST Connector Adapter Kit
LC/SC Dup LC Connector to SC Connector Adapter Kit
RFR 1000 yellobrik 1RU Rack Frame
RFR 1001 yellobrik Mounting Bracket

Accessories