OBD 1810-2 - NEW

3Gbit Bidirectional SDI/Fiber Transceiver- 10km (Pair)

Datasheet Quickreference

Description

The OBD 1810-2 is a bidirectional Fiber Optic to SDI transmitter and receiver which uses a single fiber link supplied in a compact self contained package. It is a convenient and cost effective solution to combat the restrictions involved with the distribution of uncompressed broadcast quality video signals over long distances.  
 
The OBD 1810-2 modules are supplied in pairs, one Type A and one Type B which work together in a WDM closed loop application. Each module has an electrical SDI in and SDI out connection and uses a single fiber link between the two.  
 
Each channel is fully independent and can have different standards and formats of SDI video. The modules auto-detect and re-clock any 270Mbit, 1.5Gbit and 3Gbit SDI source prior to conversion. The modules are fully compatible with 3Gbit Level A and Level B formats.  
 
Note. This system used WDM optical multiplexing and should only be used in point to point applications. This solution cannot be integrated into a CWDM multiplexed system.

Features

  • Supports SDI video up to 3Gbit/s (1080p60)
  • 3Gbit Level A and Level B support (all formats)
  • Auto reclocking 270Mbit / 1.48Gbit / 2.97Gbit
  • Bidirectional - send and receive on single fiber
  • Error free optical connections
  • Up to 10km (6.2 miles) @ 3Gbit/s
  • Simplex LC/PC singlemode fiber connection
  • Supports hot swapping and hot plugging

Ordering Information

OBD 1810-2 LC 3Gbit Bidirectional SDI/Fiber Transceiver- 10km (Pair)
OH-TR-1-LC 3Gbit SDI Optical Transceiver
P-TAP 1000 P-TAP Battery Adapter Cable
XLR 1000 4 Pin XLR Camera Battery Adapter Cable
LC/ST Sim LC Connector to ST Connector Adapter Kit
LC/SC Sim LC Connector to SC Connector Adapter Kit
RFR 1001 yellobrik Mounting Bracket
RFR 1000-1 yellobrik 1RU Rack Frame

Accessories