ORX 1702-1 - NEW

Analog Sync / Video Fiber Optic Receiver

Datasheet Quickreference

Description

The ORX 1702-1 is a compact analog sync or NTSC/PAL composite video to fiber optic receiver. This device is specifically designed to combat the restrictions involved with the distribution of broadcast quality analog reference and composite video signals over long distances.  
 
When paired with the fiber optic transmitter OTX 1712-2 you have a very cost-effective optical transmission system for analog sync reference signals or NTSC/PAL composite video. This device is particularly useful for reference sync distribution between remote installations to maintain correct synchronization.  
 
Unlike other very basic analog to fiber conversion solutions, the ORX 1702-1 incorporates technology to maintain a very high degree of sync and burst phase stability during the fiber reception and analog conversion.  
 
The module receives an SDI signal (including reference and other relevant information) before it is converted to an analog signal. Therefore when the ORX 1702-1 is used for 525 or 625 SDI video sources it is possible to convert the signal to an analog NTSC or PAL composite output directly. For example: if the 525 or 625 signal is received from an SDI video transmitter OTX 1812.  
 
The ORX 1702-1 provides two analog outputs and support for LC, ST or SC singlemode fiber connections. An LC version suitable for multimode fiber is also available.

Features

  • Supports analog black burst, bi-level, tri-level sync signals and NTSC and PAL composite video
  • Two outputs
  • Broadcast quality performance
  • Versions for LC, ST or SC fiber connections
  • Multimode version available
  • Supports hot swapping and hot plugging
  • yelloGUI compatible to access additional internal settings

Ordering Information

ORX 1702-1 LC Analog Sync / Video Fiber Optic Receiver (singlemode LC)
ORX 1702-1 SC Analog Sync / Video Fiber Optic Receiver (singlemode SC)
ORX 1702-1 ST Analog Sync / Video Fiber Optic Receiver (singlemode ST)
ORX 1702-1 MM Analog Sync / Video Fiber Optic Receiver (multimode LC)
OTX 1712-2 Analog Sync / Video Fiber Optic Transmitter
OTX 1812 3GBit SDI to Fiber Optic Transmitter - 10km
OH-RX-1 LC/SC/ST Fiber Optic Basic Receiver Option 10km
P-TAP 1000 P-TAP Battery Adapter Cable
XLR 1000 4 Pin XLR Camera Battery Adapter Cable
RFR 1001 yellobrik Mounting Bracket
RFR 1000-1 yellobrik 1RU Rack Frame

Accessories