OTT 1442 - NEW

Dual Channel 12Gbit SDI to Fiber Transmitter (CWDM)

Datasheet Quickreference

Description

The OTT 1442 is a compact CWDM dual channel SDI to fiber optic transmitter designed to combat the restrictions involved with the distribution of uncompressed broadcast quality video signals over long distances. Nine pairs of wavelength choices are provided.
When paired with a dual channel 12Gbit fiber optic to SDI receiver (e.g yellobrik ORR 1402) you have a  very cost-effective optical transmission / receiver system for two independent signals up to 12Gbit/s (4096x2160 @ 60Hz), while preserving full uncompressed quality.
The OTT 1442 has two completely independent channels and each will auto-detect and re-clock any 270Mbit / 1.5Gbit / 3Gbit and 12Gbit SDI source prior to optical transmission. The module is fully  compatible with 3Gbit Level A and Level B formats.

Features

  • Dual Channel
  • Supports SDI video inputs up to 12Gbit/s (2160p60)
  • 3Gbit Level A and Level B support (all formats)
  • Auto reclocking 270Mbit / 1.5Gbit / 3Gbit / 12Gbit
  • Error free optical transmission
  • Up to 10km (6.2 miles) @ 12Gbit/s
  • Duplex LC/PC single mode optical connections
  • Supports hot swapping and hot plugging

Ordering Information

OTT 1442 Dual Channel 12Gbit SDI to Fiber Transmitter (CWDM)
OCM 1891 9 Channel CWDM Optical Mux/Demux (1270-1430nm)
OCM 1841 4 Channel CWDM Optical Mux/Demux (1270nm, 1290nm, 1310nm, 1330nm)
OH-TT-12G-XXXX-XXXX-LC Dual Channel 12Gbit SDI Optical Transmitter - CWDM
RFR 1000-1 yellobrik 1RU Rack Frame
RFR 1001 yellobrik Mounting Bracket
P-TAP 1000 P-TAP Battery Adapter Cable
XLR 1000 4 Pin XLR Camera Battery Adapter Cable

Accessories