OTX 1712-2 - NEW

Analog Sync / Video Fiber Optic Transmitter

Datasheet Quickreference

Description

The OTX 1712-2 is a compact analog sync or NTSC/PAL composite video to fiber optic transmitter. This device is specifically designed to combat the restrictions involved with the distribution of broadcast quality analog reference and composite video signals over long distances. When paired with the fiber optic receiver ORX 1702-2 you have a very cost effective optical transmission system for analog sync reference signals or NTSC/PAL composite video. This device is particularly useful for reference sync distribution between remote installations to maintain correct synchronization. Unlike other very basic analog to fiber conversion solutions, the OTX 1712-2 incorporates technology to maintain a very high degree of sync and burst phase stability during the conversion and fiber transmission.  
 
The module converts the NTSC/PAL video signal to an SDI signal (including reference and other relevant information) before it is converted to fiber. Therefore when the OTX 1712-2 is used for NTSC or PAL video sources it is possible to convert the fiber signal directly to SDI if required using an SDI receiver (e.g. ORX 1802).  
 
The OTX 1712-2 provides a passive loop output and support for LC, ST or SC singlemode fiber connections. An LC version suitable for multimode fiber is also available.

Features

  • Supports analog black burst, bi-level, tri-level sync signals and NTSC and PAL composite video
  • Passive loop output
  • Broadcast quality performance
  • Error free optical transmission
  • Versions for LC, ST or SC fiber connections
  • Multimode version available
  • Up to 10km (6.2 miles) singlemode
  • Up to 300m (984 feet) multimode
  • Supports hot swapping and hot plugging
  • yelloGUI compatible to access additional internal settings

Ordering Information

OTX 1712-2 LC Analog Sync / Video Fiber Optic Transmitter (singlemode LC)
OTX 1712-2 SC Analog Sync / Video Fiber Optic Transmitter (singlemode SC)
OTX 1712-2 ST Analog Sync / Video Fiber Optic Transmitter (singlemode ST)
OTX 1712-2 MM Analog Sync / Video Fiber Optic Transmitter (multimode LC)
ORX 1702-1 Analog Sync / Video Fiber Optic Receiver
OH-TX-1 LC/SC/ST Fiber Optic Basic Transmitter Option 10km
P-TAP 1000 P-TAP Battery Adapter Cable
XLR 1000 4 Pin XLR Camera Battery Adapter Cable
RFR 1001 yellobrik Mounting Bracket
RFR 1000-1 yellobrik 1RU Rack Frame

Accessories