OCM 5818

18 Channel Optical CWDM MUX/DEMUX

Cut sheets specifications

Description

The OCM 5818 is a 18 channel CWDM passive optical multiplexer and/or de-multiplexer. This module allows the combination of up to 18 optical signals into a single unidirectional or bi-directional fiber link.

This version of the module supports all 18 wavelengths as specified in the ITU standard CWDM channel spacing grid. (ITU-T G 694.2) namely 1270nm through 1610nm wavelengths.

The module is passive in operation, meaning it requires no power, and is mechanically compatible with all Series 5000 rack frames and installs from the rear of the rack.

Features

  • Mux and / or Demux up to 18 optical signals
  • ITU standard wavelength divisions: ITU-T 694.2
  • Passive operation
  • Compatible will all Series 5000 rack frames (2RU and 1RU)
  • Occupies one card slot
  • LC connectors (singlemode)

Ordering Information

OCM 5818 18 Channel Optical CWDM MUX/DEMUX
RFR 5013 2RU Passive Rack Frame

Accessories