OET 1540

Ethernet to Fiber Transceiver (Switch) -CWDM

Cut sheets specifications Quickreference

Description

The OET 1540 is a compact CWDM compatible Ethernet 3 port switch, designed to extend the reach of electrical Ethernet signals over long distances using a constant (fixed) high speed 1 Gbit optical transceiver speed.  
 
18 selectable CWDM wavelengths are provided to enable the module to be used in a multiplexed CWDM environment. When paired with another OET 1540 at the receiving end (using two fiber links) you have a cost effective Ethernet extender system for distances up to 40km - providing a stable, high speed 1Gbit error free optical connection between locations.  
 
The OET 1540 has two standard RJ45 electrical Ethernet ports plus fiber I/O and functions as a 3 port Ethernet switch. For legacy system use; each electrical Ethernet port can be set for automatic speed detection (10/100/1000) or forced to 10Mbit, and each port can use auto crossover detection or be forced manually if needed. These functions are available using the dip switch.

Features

• Supports standard Ethernet inputs up to 1 Gbit
• 3 port Ethernet switch (1 fiber, 2 electrical)
• Auto (10/100/1000) port speed detection
• Manually force 10Mbit electrical speed (if needed)
• Fiber transceiver speed always 1 Gbit
• Auto or manual electrical crossover selection
• Distances up to 40km (24.8 miles) over fiber
• 18 CWDM wavelength selections (ITU-T G.694.2)


Ordering Information

OET 1540 Ethernet to Fiber Transceiver (switch) - CWDM
LC/ST Dup LC Connector to ST Connector Adapter Kit
LC/SC Dup LC Connector to SC Connector Adapter Kit
OH-TR-54-XXXX Fiber SFP Data Transceiver (CWDM) 40km
OH-TR-58-XXXX Fiber SFP Data Transceiver (CWDM) 80km
P-TAP 1000 P-TAP Battery Adapter Cable
RFR 1000 yellobrik 1RU Rack Frame
RFR 1001 yellobrik Mounting Bracket
XLR 1000 4 Pin XLR Camera Battery Adapter Cable

Accessories