OET 1940 - NEW

10Gbit/s Ethernet to Fiber Transceiver

Datasheet Quickreference

Description

The OET 1940 is a compact Ethernet to Fiber Optic converter designed to extend the reach of 1Gbit/s or 10Gbit/s electrical ethernet signals over long distances. The following versions are available:

OET 1940 (CWDM)
This version is an electrical to fiber optic converter designed for CWDM multiplexed fiber systems. The module has a single 10Gbit/s RJ45 electrical connection included, and an optional CWDM SFP has to be specified for the required wavelength. (this is a required option). Note: Two fiber links are required, one for TX and one for RX (LC Connections).

OET 1940 MS
This version is an optical to optical converter designed for situations were a conversion between multimode fiber and singlemode fiber is required. The module includes the multimode and singlemode SFPs, and each has two fiber connections, one for TX and one for RX (LC connections).

OET 1940 MC
This version is an optical to optical converter designed for situations where conversion from multimode fiber into a singlemode CWDM fiber is required. The module includes the multimode SFP and an optional CWDM SFP has to be specified for the required wavelength. (this is a required option). Note: Two fiber links are required, one for TX and one for RX (LC Connections).

*Distance is an approximation. Actual distances achieved can be longer or shorter depending on the type of fiber cable and accumulated optical losses in the fiber link. Determine link losses and perform optical budget calculations to ensure correct operation.

Features

  • Supports standard Ethernet/Optical signals of 10Gbit/s or 1Gbit/s
  • Solutions provided for:
    • Electrical to CWDM fiber conversion
    • Multimode Fiber to singlemode Fiber conversion
    • Multimode to CWDM Fiber conversion
  • 2x 10Gbit/s transceiver ports (Electrical/Optical)
  • Maximum throughput of 20Gbit/s (full duplex)
  • Supports distances up to 10km (6.2 miles) over singlemode fiber*
  • Power and signal present LED indication
  • Supports hot swapping and hot plugging

Ordering Information

OET 1940 10Gbit/s Ethernet to CWDM Fiber Transceiver
OET 1940 MS 10Gbit/s Multimode to Singlemode Fiber Transceiver
OET 1940 MC 10Gbit/s Multimode to CWDM Fiber Transceiver
OH-TR-10G-RJ45 10Gbit/s Electrical Transceiver with RJ45 connector
OH-TR-10G-LC 10 Gbit/s Optical Data Transceiver
OH-TR-10G-LC-MM 10 Gbit/s Multmode Optical Data Transceiver
OH-TR-10G-XXXX-LC 10 Gbit/s CWDM Optical Data Transceiver
LC/ST Dup LC Connector to ST Connector Adapter Kit
LC/SC Dup LC Connector to SC Connector Adapter Kit
LC/FC Dup LC Connector to FC Connector Adapter Kit (Duplex)

Accessories