OTR 1440

12Gbit Fiber Optic / SDI Transceiver (CWDM)

Datasheet Quickreference

Description

The OTR 1440 is a CWDM Fiber Optic to SDI transmitter and receiver combined in a compact self contained package. It is a convenient and cost-effective solution to combat the restrictions involved with the distribution of uncompressed broadcast quality video signals over long distances. Each OTR 1440 CWDM transceiver has an independent transmitter and receiver channel, which provides an effective solution for any SDI signal up to 12Gbit/s (4096x2160 @ 60Hz), while preserving full uncompressed quality. Select from 4 transmitter wavelengths for full CWDM compatibility (ITU-T G.694.2)

The OTR 1440 will auto-detect and re-clock any 1.5Gbit, 3Gbit, 6Gbit, or 12 Gbit SDI source prior to conversion. The module is fully compatible with 3Gbit Level A and Level B formats.

Features

  • Optical receiver and transmitter in single package
  • Supports SDI video up to 12Gbit/s (4096x2160 @ 60 Hz)
  • 3Gbit Level A and Level B support (all formats)
  • Auto reclocking 1.5Gbit / 3Gbit / 6Gbit / 12Gbit
  • CWDM with 4 wavelengths (1270nm to 1330nm) selections
  • Error free optical connections
  • Up to 10km (6.2 miles) @ 12Gbit/s (singlemode)
  • Duplex LC/PC single mode optical connections
  • Supports hot swapping and hot plugging

Ordering Information

OTR 1440 12Gbit Fiber Optic / SDI Transceiver (CWDM)
OH-TR-12G-XXXX-Y-LC Fiber Optic 12G CWDM Transceiver Option (XXXX=Wavelength 1270nm to 1590nm)
RFR 1000-1 yellobrik 1RU Rack Frame
RFR 1001 yellobrik Mounting Bracket
LC/SC Dup LC Connector to SC Connector Adapter Kit
LC/ST Dup LC Connector to ST Connector Adapter Kit
P-TAP 1000 P-TAP Battery Adapter Cable
XLR 1000 4 Pin XLR Camera Battery Adapter Cable

Accessories